Blog
 » 
General Tips
 » 
Dog Tumor Removal Cost: What Owners Should Know

Dog Tumor Removal Cost: What Owners Should Know

General Tips

X min read

Owners

Learn how much dog tumor removal costs, what affects the price, and how to plan for surgery, recovery, and vet care expenses.

By 

Sustainable Vet Group

Updated on

October 26, 2026

.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional veterinary advice. Every case is unique, so always consult your veterinarian for guidance specific to your pet.

This content is intended for veterinary professionals for educational purposes. It does not replace clinical judgment or tailored advice. Always rely on your training, expertise, and the specific context of your patients.

Dog Tumor Removal Cost: What Owners Should Know

Dog Tumor Removal Cost: 2026 Price Guide by Tumor Type

Tumor removal costs in dogs vary more than almost any other surgical procedure.

Costs range from under $300 for a simple skin lump to over $10,000 when chemotherapy is required for aggressive cancer.

Where your dog's case falls depends on tumor type, location, size, grade, and whether a specialist is involved.

This guide gives you realistic 2026 price ranges by tumor type and a complete cost breakdown from pre-surgical diagnostics through post-surgical treatment.

Dog tumor removal costs $250 to $700 for simple fatty tumors and $500 to $2,100 for complex or malignant tumors. Routine total costs run $525 to $1,450. High-grade tumors requiring chemotherapy add $3,000 to $10,000+.

Dog Tumor Removal Cost by Tumor Type

Lipoma Removal Cost (Benign Fatty Tumor)

Lipomas are the least expensive mass removal in dogs. They are soft, well-defined, and do not require wide margins because they are benign.

Lipoma typeSurgery cost
Simple superficial lipoma$250 to $700
Larger or deeply located lipoma$1,000 to $1,800
Infiltrative lipoma (into muscle)$1,500 to $2,500+

 

Most lipomas do not need to be removed. Monitoring is standard unless the lipoma is growing, causing discomfort, or in an anatomically problematic location.

For full lipoma cost context, see lipoma removal cost.

Mast Cell Tumor Removal Cost

MCTs require wide surgical margins, making them more expensive than benign mass removal at equivalent sizes.

MCT scenarioSurgery cost
Small, accessible, low-grade MCT$500 to $1,000
Standard MCT with wide margins$800 to $2,000
Complex location (leg, face, digit)$2,000 to $4,000+

 

For a complete MCT-specific cost breakdown including staging, histopathology, chemotherapy, and insurance, see mast cell tumor removal cost.

Mammary Tumor Removal Cost

Mammary tumor removal ranges from moderate to complex depending on the number of glands affected and whether the mass is benign or malignant.

Mammary tumor scenarioSurgery cost
Single small mass, benign$700 to $1,500
Mastectomy (partial or full)$800 to $3,000
Malignant with staging required$1,500 to $3,500+

 

Intact female dogs are at significantly higher mammary tumor risk. Spaying before the first heat cycle dramatically reduces this risk.

Soft Tissue Sarcoma Removal Cost

STS requires even wider margins than MCT, ideally 3 cm in all planes including depth. This makes STS removal more surgically challenging and expensive, particularly for tumors on the limbs.

STS scenarioCost
Low-grade STS, accessible location$800 to $2,000
High-grade or limb STS$2,000 to $5,000+
Radiation therapy (adjuvant)$5,000 to $10,000+

 

Even with attempted wide-margin removal, some soft tissue sarcomas carry a local recurrence risk. Radiotherapy is often recommended adjuvantly for Grade II and III STS.

Internal Tumor Removal Cost (Abdominal and Thoracic)

Internal mass removal requires abdominal or thoracic entry and carries greater anesthetic risk and longer surgery time than external masses.

Internal mass typeSurgery cost
Spleen mass (splenectomy)$1,500 to $3,000
Liver mass$2,000 to $4,000+
Intestinal mass$1,500 to $3,500
Lung mass$3,000 to $6,000+

 

Histiocytoma Removal Cost

Histiocytomas are benign, self-resolving tumors that typically do not require removal.

When elected for removal due to failure to self-resolve after 3 months, cost is at the lipoma range: $250 to $700.

Eyelid and Oral Tumor Removal Cost

These locations require ophthalmological or dental surgical expertise.

  • Eyelid mass removal with H-plasty closure: $500 to $1,500
  • Oral mass removal (benign): $500 to $1,500
  • Oral melanoma (malignant): $1,500 to $3,000 for surgery plus staging

Full Dog Tumor Removal Cost Breakdown

Based on 66 real invoices from VetReceipt (2026), routine mass removal typically costs $525 to $1,450 total.

Cost componentTypical range
Pre-surgical consultation$50 to $100
Pre-anesthetic bloodwork$75 to $200
FNA (if not done pre-referral)$50 to $150
General anesthesia + monitoring$150 to $400
Surgical excision$194 to $400+
Histopathology / biopsy$150 to $350
Pain medications (take-home)$30 to $80
Antibiotics (if prescribed)$20 to $60
E-collar$10 to $25
Recheck / suture removal$0 to $75

 

Staging Costs for Malignant Dog Tumors

Staging testTypical cost
Chest X-rays$150 to $250 per image
Abdominal ultrasound$300 to $600
Lymph node aspiration$50 to $150
CT scan$1,500 to $2,000+

 

Additional Oncology Treatment Costs

For malignant tumors with incomplete margins, a second surgery adds $400 to $1,500 or radiation therapy adds $5,000 to $10,000+.

For metastatic cancer, an oncology consultation adds $200 to $500 plus chemotherapy at $3,000 to $10,000 for a full course.

FNA vs. Excision Biopsy Before Dog Tumor Removal

Before surgery, your vet may recommend a fine needle aspirate (FNA) or proceed directly to excision.

An FNA uses a needle to collect cells from the mass for microscopic analysis. It is quick and inexpensive ($50 to $150) and can identify many benign masses like lipomas and histiocytomas without surgery.

It cannot always provide a definitive diagnosis for all tumor types, and it does not replace histopathology after removal.

Excision biopsy means surgically removing the entire mass and sending it to the laboratory. This is both diagnostic and therapeutic when the mass is small and accessible.

For larger or potentially malignant masses, your vet may recommend FNA first to plan the surgical approach before booking the operating room. Ask your vet whether pre-surgical FNA is appropriate for your dog's specific mass.

What Drives Dog Tumor Removal Cost

Tumor Type and Grade

The single biggest cost driver is whether the tumor is benign or malignant, and if malignant, its grade.

A Grade I MCT and a benign lipoma have similar surgery costs. A Grade III MCT requiring chemotherapy is an order of magnitude more expensive over the full treatment course.

Tumor Location and Surgical Complexity

Trunk masses are simplest to remove. Limb, digital, facial, and perineal masses are harder to operate on: limited tissue for wide margins, more complex closures, and higher specialist involvement.

Tumor Size and Depth

Small tumors close to the skin surface are the easiest and least costly to remove. Larger tumors take more anesthesia time, create larger tissue defects, and require more complex wound closure.

Dog Size and Anesthesia Cost

Larger dogs need more anesthetic agents, which scales with body weight. Anesthesia costs for a 50 kg dog are meaningfully higher than for a 5 kg dog.

General Practice vs. Specialist Surgeon

Routine lipoma and small benign mass removal at a general practice is at the low end.

Complex malignant tumors, difficult locations, or re-excisions at a board-certified veterinary surgeon's practice command higher fees. Specialist involvement typically adds $500 to $1,500 on top of procedure costs.

Geographic Location and Pricing

Urban practices and coastal markets charge 20 to 40% more than rural and inland practices for identical procedures.

What to Expect During Dog Tumor Removal Recovery

Recovery from most external tumor removals takes 10 to 14 days, similar to any soft tissue surgery.

Your dog will come home with an E-collar, pain medication, and in some cases antibiotics. The cone must stay on for the full recovery period. Licking or chewing the incision site is the most common cause of post-surgical complications.

Activity restriction applies for the full two weeks. No running, jumping, or off-leash time until the vet confirms the incision has healed at the follow-up visit.

Histopathology results typically take 5 to 10 business days after surgery. These results confirm the tumor type, grade, and whether surgical margins were clean.

If margins are incomplete, your vet will discuss whether re-excision, radiation, or monitoring is the most appropriate next step.

Internal tumor surgery (splenectomy, abdominal mass) has a longer recovery period of 2 to 4 weeks and requires closer monitoring for signs of complications.

The Cost of Delaying Dog Tumor Removal

A tumor that is small or seems inconsequential at the time of diagnosis can become larger or more invasive over time.

Small tumors cost less to remove, have simpler closures, and for malignant cases are more likely to achieve clean margins at anatomically difficult locations.

A delay that allows an MCT to grow from 1 cm to 4 cm may convert a straightforward wide local excision into a specialist referral with a significantly higher cost and lower chance of clean margins.

For the full surgical decision-making guide including when surgery is indicated, see when tumor removal is recommended.

For how to prepare once surgery is scheduled, see how to prepare for tumor removal.

Dog Tumor Removal Cost FAQ

How much does it cost to remove a fatty lump from a dog?

Simple lipoma removal costs $250 to $700 for a subcutaneous mass. If the lipoma is larger, located between muscle layers, or in a difficult location, cost increases to $1,000 to $1,800 or more.

Add bloodwork ($75 to $200) and histopathology ($150 to $350) for the full bill picture.

Is tumor removal covered by pet insurance?

Most comprehensive pet insurance policies cover tumor removal if the tumor was not present or diagnosed before the policy's enrollment date.

Read your policy carefully for exclusions around pre-existing conditions, bilateral conditions, and oncology benefit limits.

What is the cheapest way to get a dog's tumor removed?

Veterinary teaching hospitals charge significantly less than private practices while providing high-quality care.

CareCredit and Scratchpay offer zero-interest veterinary financing for 6 to 12 months. Removing multiple masses in one anesthetic event shares the fixed costs.

Removing a small malignant tumor early prevents the escalating costs of incomplete margins and re-treatment.

Do I need to pay for both FNA and histopathology?

These are different tests. FNA is a pre-surgical cell sample that identifies the likely tumor type and guides whether and how to operate.

Histopathology is performed on the excised tissue after surgery to confirm the diagnosis, grade, and margin status.

Both are typically needed for any mass that is not clearly benign on FNA. Always ask upfront whether biopsy is included in your estimate.

How long does tumor removal surgery take?

Simple lump removal may take approximately 1 hour. Complex internal tumor surgeries can extend to several hours.

Most simple skin mass removals are 30 to 60 minutes of surgical time. Total time from drop-off to pick-up is typically 4 to 8 hours.

What happens if the tumor is not fully removed?

Incomplete excision means microscopic tumor cells remain at the surgical edges.

The options are re-excision (removing additional tissue), radiation therapy targeting the area, or chemotherapy depending on tumor type and grade. A second surgery adds $400 to $1,500. Radiation therapy adds $5,000 to $10,000+.

The approach depends on tumor type, grade, and whether re-excision is anatomically feasible.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional veterinary advice. Every case is unique. Always consult your veterinarian for guidance specific to your pet.

Resources

  • VetReceipt. Dog Tumor and Lump Removal Cost: 66 Real Vet Bills. vetreceipt.com
  • Vety. How Much Does Dog Tumor Removal Cost? (2026). vety.com
  • PetMD. Dog Tumor Removal: Cost and How Vets Remove Dog Tumors. petmd.com
  • CareCredit. Dog Lipoma Removal Cost and Procedure Guide. carecredit.com
  • Spot Pet Insurance. Dog Tumor Removal: Costs, Types and What to Expect. spotpet.com

Get a Free Poster

Enhance your workspace with a high-quality radiographs reference poster, designed for veterinary professionals. This free physical poster will be shipped directly to you—just fill out the form to request your copy.

Things to know

Get a Free Poster for Your Clinic

Enhance your workspace with a high-quality radiographs reference poster, designed for veterinary professionals. This free physical poster will be shipped directly to you—just fill out the form to request your copy.

We'd love you to
Join Us!

Enter Your Details Below to Receive Your Information Pack

100% safe & secure. Your details are never shared or sold.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Taking Great TPLO Radiographs

Click Below to Watch Live Video Demos

We'll send you a Free Wall Poster with all the steps

Now that you are a pro at TPLO rads

Let's take your infection control to the next level

Watch these videos!

Step #1

Getting Ready

Ensuring a clean surgical field starts with proper skin preparation. This video demonstrates the best practices for:

  • Shaving the patient – Achieving a close, even shave while minimizing skin irritation
  • The Dirty Scrub – The initial skin prep step to remove surface debris and reduce bacterial load before the sterile scrub.

Following these techniques helps reduce infection risk and improve surgical outcomes. Watch the video to see how it’s done effectively!

Step #2

Reduce Your Risks

Many surgeons are shocked to find out that their patients are not protected from biofilms and resistant bacteria when they use saline and post-op antibiotics.

That’s Where Simini Comes In.

‍Why leave these risks and unmanaged?  Just apply Simini Protect Lavage for one minute. Biofilms and resistant bacteria can be removed, and you can reduce two significant sources of infection.

Step #3

Take the Course

Preventing surgical infections is critical for patient safety and successful outcomes. This course covers:

  • Aseptic techniques – Best practices to maintain a sterile field.
  • ​Skin prep & draping – Proper methods to minimize contamination.
  • ​Antibiotic stewardship – When and how to use perioperative antibiotics effectively.

Stay up to date with the latest evidence-based protocols. Click the link to start learning and earn CE credits!

Get Your
‍
Free Poster!

Enter your information below, and we’ll ship it to you at no cost.

Do you want to customize it?

How many would you like?

About you

Shipping information

100% safe & secure. Your details are never shared or sold.

We will work on your request shortly.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
What’s your role in animal care?

Tell us who you are so we can guide you to the most relevant information.